Property and Legal address the need for specialised, expert advice that is commercially viable and practical.

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy:

Website means the domain name www.propertyandlegal.com.au and any sub-domains.

You/Your means any person who accesses our Website or contacts us in person or by phone with regard to the products and services provided by us.

Commitment to privacy

Property and Legal is genuinely committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, manage and use the personal information we gather from our potential and current customers, suppliers, clients and anyone else who might access the Website or use our services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code).

Our Privacy Policy deals with:

  • how we collect information;
  • how we use and disclose any information we collect;
  • how we protect the personal information we collect;
  • how you can access the personal information we may hold about you;
  • how to make a complaint about a privacy breach under this policy; and
  • how we will deal with breach of privacy complaints.

We value your privacy, and as such, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the Act, APP and CR Code.

Collecting personal information

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, however the main reasons why we may collect personal information from you are:

  • to provide services to you;
  • to identify or contact you;
  • to improve our Website and customer service by receiving feedback on our products and services;
  • to assist us in responsibly marketing our products;
  • to assist in the preparation and co-ordination of the newsletters and product updates that we send from time to time;
  • so that we can communicate with our customers, suppliers and other persons or organisations that we do business with;
  • to generate aggregated statistical information for commercial purposes; and
  • comply with all relevant laws and regulations.

We may collect personal information from you in a number of different ways for example:

  • when you apply for, purchase or utilise any of our services/products;
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter/Website any other similar publications;
  • when you request information from us about our products and services; or
  • if you fill out any of our surveys or marketing material.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You can deal with us when it is lawful and reasonably practicable to do so. For example, general enquiries about our services that do not involve provision of our products or services.

Destruction of unsolicited personal information

If Property and Legal becomes aware that it has received unsolicited personal information without your consent, we will destroy or de-identify that information.

Using your personal information

By using our Website, purchasing any of our products or using our services you agree that in respect of any of your personal information received by us:

  • we will be entitled to record that information and use it in accordance with this policy;
  • we will be entitled to contact third parties, the details of which you have given us in the course of our providing services to you;
  • we may use that information to contact you about our products and support services or to provide you with general information about us;
  • if you fill out any of our surveys or marketing material.
  • we may provide your personal information to our technical service providers for the purpose of operating the Website;
  • we may use the information we collect from you for the purposes of improving our products or services, or to collect information for the purposes of statistical or marketing analysis

Apart from the circumstances set out above, unless required by law, we will not disclose any personal information we collect from you without your specific consent.

Changing and accessing information

If you wish to change or update any of your personal information or you wish to access the personal information we hold about you please contact us and we will arrange for this to occur. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days. You may be charged a fee for access to this information.

Commercial Communications

In accordance with the terms of this policy we may communicate with you to provide information about our products, support services and ongoing training, special offers, promotions or other matters that we believe may be of interest to you.

If you are receiving communications from us and you no longer wish to receive these communications please contact us and inform us that you wish to unsubscribe.

How we secure your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the information we collect about you secure and to prevent unauthorised access to this information. However, we cannot give any guarantees or warranties about the security of your information and we will not be held liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to your information.

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of text that are transferred into the memory of your computer to store preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our Website.

The use of cookies can improve the efficiency of your navigation of our Website and generally assist in our quest to provide services to you in the most convenient and prompt manner.

Privacy complaints

Making a complaint

You may make a complaint if you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy, the Act, the APP or the CR Code by contacting us via email – enquiries@propertyandlegal.com.au or mail – PO Box 601 Ashgrove 4060

We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, it may be referred to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme.

You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps listed on the website: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time by updating this policy on our Website or by other means without any other form of notice. If we are of the belief that any change to our policy will materially affect our customers, we will provide notice of the change(s) that have occurred.

Contact Us

Please direct all queries about this Privacy Policy, information regarding the retention of your personal details, requests for correction of personal information and complaints to Property and Legal at enquiries@propertyandlegal.com.au

TESTIMONIALS